Friday, 25 July 2014

London Stock Exchange

  • Lafarge: Results as of June 30, 2014

    18:56 | 25/7/14
    Wall Street Journal
    The positive impact of these factors has been somewhat mitigated by declines in France where the construction sector remains subdued and in Brazil, due to a lower number of trading days. more»
LSE Top 10 by Value Traded
CodeNameLastVolumeChange
KGFKingfisher308.5031,116,64527.508.18%
EZJEasyjet1,3338,944,039704.99%
HWDNHOWDEN JOINERY GROUP PLC ORD GBP0.10364.907,358,62453.3017.11%
HSBAHsbc Hdg621.0027,304,70713.702.26%
RELReed Elsevier980.006,966,74941.004.37%
RIORio Tinto (reg)3,4424,399,600511.49%
PHNXPHOENIX GROUP HLDGS ORD EUR0.0001672.007,275,61922.003.38%
GSKGlaxosmithkline Plc1,47012,743,032120.81%
BARCBarclays Bank214.5037,435,7493.551.68%
WMHWilliam Hill339.007,819,35215.104.26%
Latest News
  • Global economy recovering

    18:56 | 25/7/14
    Western Producer (subscription)
    The recent election in India may bring economic reform. The new prime minister is committed to ... The International Monetary Fund estimates the capital flight from Russia is up to $100 billion, and growth has fallen to zero. It is also losing ... more»
  • Heavyweights drag markets lower; Sensex down 100 points

    18:33 | 25/7/14
    Business Standard
    On the macro front, the International Monetary Fund on Thursday chopped its 2014 forecast for global economic growth to take into account weakness early in the year in the United States and China, the world's two biggest economies. Out of the BRICS ... more»
  • Eli Lilly's (LLY) CEO John Lechleiter on Q2 2014 Results - Earnings Call ...

    18:22 | 25/7/14
    Seeking Alpha (registration)
    This product, which is part of the Lilly-Boehringer Ingelheim Diabetes alliance is the first biosimilar insulin recommended for approval in the European Union. more»
  • Ex-Woolies exec Foran appointed to world's 'second biggest retail job'

    18:22 | 25/7/14
    Yahoo!7 News
    "He's got a daughter and two sons, his sons are in footy, but he's immensely proud of them, and I'm dead sure they've got real good cause to be real proud of their father now," he added. The man who arguably took the job Mr Foran was angling for ... more»
  • Exeter Rotary Club celebrates new board

    18:11 | 25/7/14
    Exeter News-Letter
    The new president of Rotary International, Gary C.K. Huang chose the theme "Light Up Rotary" for the new year. He is asking all Rotary clubs in the coming year to "Share our service, strengthen our clubs and let our light shine in our community ... more»
  • Helical Bar plc: Interim Management Statement

    18:00 | 25/7/14
    The Wall Street Transcript
    In July we sold the Guineas Shopping Centre, Newmarket for £18.235m reflecting a yield of 8.0%, and a 64,000 sq ft research and development facility in Fordham, near Newmarket, in which Helical had a 53% stake. Helical also completed on the sale of ... more»
  • European Factors to Watch-Earnings in focus after US misses

    18:00 | 25/7/14
    Reuters
    Europe bourses in 2014: (link.reuters.com/pad95v) Asset performance in 2014: (link.reuters.com/rav46v) MAJOR EUROPEAN COMPANIES REPORTING : ANGLO AMERICAN PLC INTERIM AFRICAN BARRICK GOLD PLC H1 ACCELL GROUP NV H1 AIR ... as political tensions balance ... more»
  • Ghost Town Mysteries: The “stolen” light bulbs of Anyox, BC

    17:37 | 25/7/14
    Globalnews.ca
    A lifelong explorer, he's leading a five-day program with the University of Northern British Columbia this summer called “Ghost Towns of Northwest BC. more»
  • Time Warner dares Murdoch to stretch bid beyond what he can pay

    17:37 | 25/7/14
    Livemint
    The purchase would require so much borrowing it could sacrifice Fox's credit rating, or use so much stock that existing investors' holdings would diminish in value, said the people, who asked not to be identified because internal deliberations are ... more»
  • FTSE100 tipped to open modestly lower this morning

    17:26 | 25/7/14
    MoneyWeek
    Albion Venture Capital Trust, Bellzone Mining, Cable & Wireless Communications, Daily Internet, Helical Bar, JP Morgan Japan Smaller Cos Tst, Richland Resources, Shanks Group, Taihua and United Utilities Group host their AGMs. Story provided by ... more»
  • PRESS DIGEST - Wall Street Journal - July 25

    17:15 | 25/7/14
    Reuters
    A $2.5 billion pretax bill for safety recalls and a victims' compensation fund slashed General Motors Co's second-quarter profit and highlighted the work it must do to close a profitability gap with rival Ford Motor Co, which reported stronger results ... more»
  • Drink the place dry! Pioneering bar toasts its 25th anniversary

    16:56 | 25/7/14
    Manchester Evening News
    “I think there has been good and bad periods over the years, at the moment we are in the middle of a very good period. more»
  • Arctic oil spills could cross borders: study

    16:41 | 25/7/14
    BlackburnNews.com
    "Spills originating from the Canadian Beaufort and resulting coastal oiling could be an international issue," says the report from RPS Applied Science Associates, a global environmental consultancy. more»
  • Time to be afraid - preparing for the next big solar storm: Scientists

    16:41 | 25/7/14
    Emirates 24/7
    "The loss of electricity would ripple across the social infrastructure with water distribution affected within several hours; perishable foods and medications lost in 12-24 hours; loss of heating/air conditioning, sewage disposal, phone service, fuel ... more»
  • Mind-muscle Connection: The Biggest Weight Loss Tool

    16:41 | 25/7/14
    LifeHacker India
    Exercising regularly is an important part of losing weight but just mindlessly letting your body slog out on the treadmill or other fancy fitness equipment while you shake your head to loud music, is not really the ideal way to get the best out of your ... more»
Global Indices
CodeLastChange
NZ505,193180.35%
COMP4,47220.04%
DJI17,08430.02%
SP5001,98810.05%
DAX9,764300.31%
FTSE6,81570.10%
NI22515,4581731.13%
TWI79.780.020.02%
Currencies
CodeLastChange
EURUSD1.3470.0000.01%
NZDUSD0.85760.00010.01%
AUDUSD0.94120.00050.05%
NZDAUD0.91090.00060.07%