Tuesday, 01 September 2015

London Stock Exchange

LSE Top 10 by Value Traded
CodeNameLastVolumeChange
IGLSISHARES III PLC13,160172,93913,0289899.24%
BLTBilliton1,10315,803,595939.21%
IJPHIshares V Public Limited Company5,321210,7015,27010374.46%
RDSBroyal dutch shell `b`shs1,66014,663,093744.67%
RIORio Tinto (reg)2,3496,736,7671496.77%
RDSAroyal dutch shell `a`shs1,65410,750,594794.98%
HSBAHsbc Hdg519.7034,589,79223.504.74%
AALAnglo American726.3012,718,68762.009.33%
STANStandard Chart Bank757.0014,756,19849.707.03%
BGBG Group961.8015,420,71437.904.10%
Latest News
  • Sensex plunges 298 points on weak GDP data; nifty below 7900

    17:03 | 1/9/15
    Daily News & Analysis
    The benchmark BSE Sensex fell below the 26,000-mark by plunging over 298 points while the NSE Nifty slipped below 7,900 mark in early trade on Tuesday on foreign fund outflows and selling by investors, triggered by weak growth data for the June quarter. more»
  • Michael Kors Holdings Limited Analyst Rating Update

    16:52 | 1/9/15
    News Watch International
    Michael Kors Holdings Limited (NYSE:KORS) : On Monday heightened volatility was witnessed in Michael Kors Holdings Limited (NYSE:KORS) which led to swings in the share price. The shares opened for trading at $43.17 and hit $44.12 on the upside ... As ... more»
  • Business Watch

    16:52 | 1/9/15
    Wall Street Journal
    Google's Life Sciences division is working on small, connected medical devices to continuously collect diabetes-related data, as well as software that learns from the information to find new treatments. Diabetes is expected to affect 592 ... Maersk Oil ... more»
  • CatchThatBus Lands $1.5M For Mobile Bus Ticketing In Southeast Asia

    16:30 | 1/9/15
    TechCrunch
    The new capital was provided by 500 Startups and Jungle Ventures (from its new, as-yet-unannounced fund), and is almost certainly timed to help CatchThatBus push on before larger rivals - such as Redbus in India, acquired for $135 million in 2013 ... more»
  • Roundup: Gasoline prices down nearly a dime in Pittsburgh area; BNY Mellon ...

    15:56 | 1/9/15
    Tribune-Review
    The end of the summer driving season as students return to school might prolong the decline. AAA said gas markets “remain bearish” despite an increase ... Alpha wrote in a filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission that Brian D. Sullivan ... more»
  • President Obama discusses climate change in historic Alaska visit

    15:33 | 1/9/15
    KABC-TV
    The president has struggled to explain how his dire warnings and call to action to cut greenhouse gases square with other steps he's taken or allowed to expand energy production, including oil and gas. Environmental groups took particular offense at ... more»
  • Full text of President Obama's speech

    15:22 | 1/9/15
    KTUU.com
    But one of the biggest things I heard during this discussion was the need for us to work more intensively and more collaboratively with communities, particularly in rural areas, that are burdened by crippling energy costs, that are obviously ... more»
  • Medtronic says second study confirms gene linked to sudden cardiac death

    14:39 | 1/9/15
    Minneapolis Star Tribune
    Medtronic PLC has long sought to discover the genetic underpinnings of sudden cardiac death, which is the condition in which electrical defects in the heart cause it to suddenly stop beating. more»
  • My 4% Dividend Yield Portfolio: Exchanging Baxter International For Johnson ...

    13:52 | 1/9/15
    Seeking Alpha
    I decided to act, and exchanged BAX for a new holding in JNJ. Here's the ... I decided to keep on holding BXLT's shares as there were several discussions with companies like ARIAD Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:ARIA) and Shire PLC (NASDAQ:SHPG) regarding a ... more»
  • Sideshows won't distract O'Neill from serious business at hand

    13:30 | 1/9/15
    Irish Independent
    Golf · Horse Racing · Other Sports · MMA · LeftField · Soccer Stats · Greyhounds · Life · Food & .... O'Neill was alluding to Delaney's belief that Ireland required a coherent style of play across all levels, with the experienced centre-half adding ... more»
  • Shades of Ronald in Donald's presidential push

    13:30 | 1/9/15
    ABC Online
    Trump has taken every opportunity to depict Bush as boring, lacking energy and lustre. The brother and son of presidents was initially leading the polls but is losing stamina in an election race that's testing every political orthodoxy. It was assumed ... more»
  • PRESS DIGEST- British Business - Sept 1

    12:22 | 1/9/15
    Reuters
    Retail investors in the embattled Co-operative Bank will have a rare opportunity to buy and sell shares through a private share auction next week. more»
  • Rolls-Royce Holding PLC Stock Rating Upgraded by Zacks (RYCEY)

    12:22 | 1/9/15
    Dakota Financial News
    According to Zacks, “ROLLS ROYCE, a world-leading provider of power systems and services for use on land, at sea and in the air, operates in four global markets - civil aerospace, defence aerospace, marine and energy. It continues to invest in core ... more»
  • An Insider James Foster Sold 3000 shares of Clorox Co (NYSE:CLX)

    11:03 | 1/9/15
    OctaFinance.com
    They are: America First Investment Advisors Llc, Analytic Investors Llc, Bennicas & Associates Inc., Cedar Rock Capital Ltd, Schwartz Investment Counsel Inc, Absolute Return Capital Llc, Opus Investment Management Inc, Kames Capital Plc. ... Household ... more»
  • Co-op Bank shares to be traded in online auction

    11:03 | 1/9/15
    Financial Times
    Asset Match, an online platform for shares in unlisted companies, will hold a seven-day auction from September 10. This will determine the price at which Co-operative Bank shares will be traded, including those held by hedge funds which had their bonds ... more»
Global Indices
CodeLastChange
NZ505,65510.02%
COMP4,777521.07%
DJI16,5281150.69%
SP5001,972170.84%
DAX10,259390.38%
FTSE6,248560.90%
NI22518,4894012.12%
TWI68.290.480.70%
Currencies
CodeLastChange
EURUSD1.1260.0050.40%
NZDUSD0.63780.00180.28%
AUDUSD0.71420.00230.32%
NZDAUD0.89340.00020.02%