Monday, 24 November 2014

London Stock Exchange

  • 10 things you may not know about 'Serial'

    04:00 | 24/11/14
    Mashable
    During an interview with The Atlantic, MailChimp Marketing Director Mark DiCristina revealed that although they wrote the script for the infamous MailChimp ad, Chivvis recorded it on the streets of New York. more»
LSE Top 10 by Value Traded
CodeNameLastVolumeChange
RIORio Tinto (reg)3,04211,799,0281776.18%
BLTBilliton1,66217,266,491805.02%
AALAnglo American1,38011,845,840876.69%
BNCBanco San551.5026,111,93120.503.86%
QPPQuindell Portfolio Plc70.7528,029,41117.0031.63%
STANStandard Chart Bank938.7014,866,35329.503.24%
BPBp - British Petroleum Plc448.2030,718,1216.851.55%
BGBG Group1,0698,557,698232.20%
TLWTullow Oil505.006,733,86027.705.80%
DGEDiageo1,9205,405,677301.56%
Latest News
  • Daily Mail and General Trust plc Given Consensus Recommendation of “Buy” by ...

    03:03 | 24/11/14
    Watch List News
    Daily Mail and General Trust plc logo Shares of Daily Mail and General Trust plc (LON:DMGT) have received an average rating of “Buy” from the nineteen ratings firms that are currently covering the stock, Analyst Ratings Network reports. more»
  • Francis poised for Era of Good Feelings with secularism

    02:10 | 24/11/14
    Crux: Covering all things Catholic
    On background, they add it'll be slightly less arduous this time because Francis won't be taking the open-air Pope-mobile, since Turkey is 98 percent Muslim and large crowds aren't expected to line the streets. more»
  • MPC: Increase in CRR: As members of the Central Bank

    00:37 | 24/11/14
    Codewit World News
    Taking a similar position with Afrinvest, a report by the Economic Intelligence Group of Access Bank Plc, also made available to THISDAY at the weekend said domestic monetary policy will remain tight for the time being. more»
  • Antitrust and competition – the EU weekly briefing (17 November 2014)

    23:52 | 23/11/14
    Lexology (registration)
    Appeal by Biogaran against Servier “pay for delay” decision. On 10 November 2014, details were published of an appeal by Biogaran against the European Commission's decision fining it for “pay for delay” agreements entered into by its parent company ... more»
  • Morocco: Model for Islam

    22:02 | 23/11/14
    Gatestone Institute
    Lixus, built by the Phoenicians in the seventh century BC, served as a trading post for locals with the rest of the Mediterranean world. The site boasts tile-work displaying Greek gods, their mythology, the mythical gardens of the ... Lixus also had a ... more»
  • Oscar Pistorius trial books review – the case that mesmerised the world

    22:00 | 23/11/14
    The Guardian
    The strongest of the accounts in this respect - and the best at supplying a context for what unfolded - is John Carlin's Chase Your Shadow: the Trials of Oscar Pistorius (Atlantic, 384pp, £17.99). Carlin, a fine journalist, is clearly aware of the ... more»
  • Schedule brings busy spell for Rory

    21:37 | 23/11/14
    Belfast Telegraph
    There are also six new tournaments in the shape of the Thailand Classic, Hero Indian Open, Shenzhen International, AfrAsia Bank Mauritius Open, Saltire Energy Paul Lawrie Matchplay and the European Open. And it is understood that the British Masters ... more»
  • Marion Barry, District Councilman and Former Mayor, Dies at 78

    20:30 | 23/11/14
    NBC4 Washington
    He later helped establish and run Pride, an inner-city help group. When Congress granted limited home rule to D.C., Barry won a first seat on the D.C. more»
  • D'Orazio: New energy corridors are key to economic future of Southwest Virginia

    20:07 | 23/11/14
    Roanoke Times
    As someone who has invested a large portion of my career in the economic development of communities across this region, I have witnessed first-hand the enormously positive impact of energy infrastructure development on the daily lives of our people and ... more»
  • Pre-owned home sales unexpectedly rise in Oct.

    19:56 | 23/11/14
    Albuquerque Journal
    A Coldwell Banker “Under Contract” sign stands outside a property in Washington, D.C. Purchases of previously owned U.S. homes unexpectedly rose in October to a one-year high as low borrowing costs helped sustain the recovery in residential real estate ... more»
  • Sunday Papers: Sun sets on Opec oil dominance

    19:56 | 23/11/14
    Citywire.co.uk
    Mail on Sunday: The Co-operative Bank is to be turfed out of former parent the Co-operative Group's stores more than six months early. more»
  • Seeking national park status for Craters

    19:56 | 23/11/14
    The Idaho Statesman
    Cole was born in New York City in 1885, and his family moved to the Mountain Home area in 1888. They moved to Boise and he later married Blanche Lore. more»
  • BSM to expand ship management ops in India, up headcount

    19:55 | 23/11/14
    Economic Times
    BSM India Director Swapan Paul said there is a great dearth of quality seafarers in the market and therefore the company's primary focus would be on high-quality people in order to strengthen the workforce as well as the domestic shipping community. more»
  • President Obama's immigration reform draws mixed reactions

    19:33 | 23/11/14
    The Pasadena Star-News
    John Husing, chief economist for the Inland Empire Economic Partnership, is clearly in the former camp. “Most of those people are probably already working anyway,” Husing said. more»
  • Packers-Vikings: 5 things to watch

    19:22 | 23/11/14
    ESPN Wisconsin
    Then the Hubert H. Humphrey Metrodome opened in 1982, and both teams moved to downtown Minneapolis - and years later, the land where the Met once stood became the Mall of America. more»
Global Indices
CodeLastChange
NZ505,483440.80%
COMP4,713110.24%
DJI17,810910.51%
SP5002,064110.52%
DAX9,7332492.62%
FTSE6,751721.08%
NI22517,358570.33%
TWI78.450.130.17%
Currencies
CodeLastChange
EURUSD1.2390.0151.16%
NZDUSD0.78810.00270.34%
AUDUSD0.86670.00550.64%
NZDAUD0.90860.00350.38%