Sunday, 21 December 2014

London Stock Exchange

  • Last US holiday shopping weekend off to solid start

    10:00 | 21/12/14
    Reuters
    CHICAGO/NEW YORK (Reuters) - Shoppers filled up malls and department stores on the last weekend before Christmas, as the weather cooperated to help raise the prospect of a solid finish to a holiday season that has so far produced mixed results. more»
LSE Top 10 by Value Traded
CodeNameLastVolumeChange
TSCOTesco185.4093,368,8399.605.46%
BPBp - British Petroleum Plc413.0080,946,41210.452.60%
CEYCentamin Eqypt58.20117,426,7747.0013.67%
BLTBilliton1,37813,858,068483.57%
RDSAroyal dutch shell `a`shs2,1709,225,328653.09%
RDSBroyal dutch shell `b`shs2,2237,549,667642.94%
HSBAHsbc Hdg607.5044,733,49810.701.79%
RIORio Tinto (reg)2,8727,463,853592.10%
BGBG Group901.3015,601,45725.502.91%
AVAviva495.0021,473,01514.403.00%
Latest News
  • Inside the Rose Bowl matchups: Oregon Ducks' defensive line against Florida ...

    09:48 | 21/12/14
    OregonLive.com
    At the start of the year, Oregon's defensive front of DeForest Buckner, Arik Armstead and Alex Balducci was a group of potential and limited results. The Ducks struggled, early on, to pressure the quarterback and were susceptible to the running game ... more»
  • Oil Drilling Our Way Into Oblivion

    08:18 | 21/12/14
    The Market Oracle
    At least six companies, including Pioneer Natural Resources and Noble Energy, used a strategy known as a three-way collar that doesn't guarantee a minimum price if crude falls below a certain level, according to company filings. more»
  • Citigroup Values Instagram at $35 Billion

    07:33 | 21/12/14
    Maine News
    As per Citigroup analysis, the photo-sharing application Instagram, which is owned by Facebook Inc, is presently worth $35 billion. more»
  • King George VI Chase: Silviniaco Conti to defend Kempton title

    07:33 | 21/12/14
    BBC Sport
    Dynaste, fifth 12 months ago for David Pipe, is set to run again. Philip Hobbs has left in Wishfull Thinking and Menorah, while Paddy Power Gold Cup runner-up Johns Spirit could represent Jonjo O'Neill. Double Ross, trained by Nigel Twiston-Davies, ... more»
  • Murray hails keeper Evtimov's display as best ever as 10-men Stags win at Dons

    07:21 | 21/12/14
    Mansfield Chad
    I just told them at half-time to go out there and give me every ounce of energy and everything they'd got and we can come away with something. more»
  • Newcastle United vs Sunderland: 11 things you need to know ahead of the St ...

    07:18 | 21/12/14
    Mirror.co.uk
    Newcastle are favourite to collect the three points at 19/20 with Paddy Power. If you fancy Sunderland to make it three wins in a row at St James' Park then you back them at 3/1. more»
  • Paddy Power FA Cup draw

    07:00 | 21/12/14
    Isle of Man Today
    Northern neighbours RYCOB and Ramsey are thrown together, while Manx football's newest side Governor's Athletic host Premier League heavyweights Peel. more»
  • Gas Stations in 24 States Drop Prices to $2 a Gallon

    06:26 | 21/12/14
    TIME
    Mark Monaham, owner of the Raceway gas station in McComb, Miss., changes his fuel price billboard, Dec. 19, 2014. Daniel Lin—AP. more»
  • Alfa Romeo Giulietta Gets Business Edition in the UK

    05:52 | 21/12/14
    Carscoops (blog)
    Based on the mid-range Distinctive trim level, the Giulietta Business Edition features a number of additional features including a 6.5-inch Uconnect infotainment system upgrade with voice-programmable satellite navigation with 3D mapping, a Visibility ... more»
  • EU markets climb in biggest four-day surge since 2012

    04:56 | 21/12/14
    Taipei Times
    Miners and energy producers rose for a fourth day. BHP Billiton Ltd added 3.6 percent and Rio Tinto Group gained 2.1 percent, while Royal Dutch Shell PLC and BP PLC climbed more than 2.5 percent. more»
  • Brent crude spirals below US$60 in volatile market

    04:56 | 21/12/14
    Taipei Times
    Brent oil prices fell to five-year lows this week, as markets were hit by shrinking Chinese manufacturing output, economic turmoil in Russia and ample crude supplies. more»
  • Fed Rate Decision: Learn From Greenspan?

    04:56 | 21/12/14
    Seeking Alpha
    EconMatters has been critical of the Fed's new found dovishness. Judging from the FOMC statement released on Wednesday, Dec. 17, the Fed made a concerted effort (and kept Wall Street happy) to keep a spot for that infamous "considerable time" language ... more»
  • The reason oil could drop as low as $20 a barrel

    04:45 | 21/12/14
    Business Standard
    How low can it go - and how long will it last? The 50 per cent slump in oil prices raises both those questions and while nobody can confidently answer the first question (I will try to in a moment), the second is pretty easy. more»
  • Iowa's November unemployment rate drops to 4.3 percent

    04:00 | 21/12/14
    KTVO
    DES MOINES, IOWA (AP) -- Iowa's unemployment rate dropped in November but remains slightly higher than the rate a year ago. Iowa Workforce Development announced Friday that the November unemployment rate was 4.3 percent, down from 4.5 percent ... more»
  • Jefferson-Shelby Obits

    04:00 | 21/12/14
    AL.com
    ... died December 16, 2014. Funeral services will be held Saturday, December 20 at 12 p.m. at Jackson Street Baptist Church with burial in New Grace Hill Cemetery. ... William Lee Lowery Jr., 48, of Birmingham, died December 12, 2014. Graveside service ... more»
Global Indices
CodeLastChange
NZ505,528120.22%
COMP4,765170.36%
DJI17,805270.15%
SP5002,07190.46%
DAX9,787240.25%
FTSE6,545791.23%
NI22517,6214112.39%
TWI78.690.520.67%
Currencies
CodeLastChange
EURUSD1.2230.0060.50%
NZDUSD0.77430.00220.28%
AUDUSD0.81390.00330.40%
NZDAUD0.95060.00020.02%