Sunday, 07 February 2016

London Stock Exchange

LSE Top 10 by Value Traded
CodeNameLastVolumeChange
PICPace Micro Technology1,13132,039,032715172.20%
AALAnglo American363.3539,203,15489.6532.75%
RIORio Tinto (reg)1,8188,904,05220112.40%
AZNAstraZeneca4,1104,912,7743036.86%
VODVodafone Group207.0078,756,61014.556.57%
RDSAroyal dutch shell `a`shs1,53511,273,256976.75%
BLTBilliton709.2015,876,47066.0010.26%
RDSBroyal dutch shell `b`shs1,5378,683,281996.89%
BPBp - British Petroleum Plc350.6534,045,33018.305.51%
IMTImperial Tobacco Grp3,5002,421,9962296.14%
Latest News
  • Hillary the Hawk

    15:15 | 7/2/16
    The Cairo Review of Global Affairs (blog)
    She backed intervention in Libya, and her State Department helped enable Obama's expansion of lethal drone strikes. .... Former Secretary of Defense Robert Gates writes in his book Duty: Memoirs of a Secretary at War that Clinton stated in his presence ... more»
  • Competing against the machine

    12:37 | 7/2/16
    The Star Online
    Last year, Malaysia-based providers of integrated amusement park solutions and services in Asia, Galasys Plc, launched its Intelligent Tourism Cloud Marketing Platform (ITCMP) which lets tourists select attractions, restaurants, accommodation ... more»
  • Aret Adams memorial lecture holds February 25

    12:03 | 7/2/16
    The Nation Newspaper
    Organisers of the Annual Aret Memorial Lecture have concluded plans to host the 13th edition of the lecture on Thursday 25th February, 2016 at the Muson Centre, Lagos. more»
  • Royal Caribbean tops 4Q profit forecasts

    11:41 | 7/2/16
    We Up It
    In the last 50 and 100 days, Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd.is down 23.86% and down 21.63%, respectively. Finally, Sentry Investment Management boosted its stake in shares of Royal Caribbean Cruises by 6.5% in the fourth quarter. This is a positive change ... more»
  • Sanusi: Banks Must Hedge against Bad Loans

    10:22 | 7/2/16
    THISDAY Live
    In furtherance of its quest to help Small Medium Enterprises (SMEs) raise their level of competitiveness amidst the raging economic downturn, Fidelity Bank Plc hosted the SME Regional Conference, North in Kano. The conference ... I do strongly believe ... more»
  • Teams fit, raring to go for Super Bowl 50

    10:00 | 7/2/16
    INFORUM
    Denver had three players limited in practice on Wednesday, but all 53 practiced fully on Friday for the second straight day, including safeties T.J. more»
  • Obama to propose $2.5 billion tax credit for community college investment

    10:00 | 7/2/16
    PoliticusUSA
    By Jeff Mason. WASHINGTON (Reuters) - President Barack Obama will propose a $2.5 billion tax credit over five years for businesses that invest in programs at local community colleges and hire their graduates, administration officials said on Friday ... more»
  • 1 Big Oil Dividend To Buy And 3 To Avoid

    09:26 | 7/2/16
    Forbes
    At first glance this looks like a terrible time to buy energy stocks. Oil prices are at historic lows, demand has pulled back, ... The real story behind Chevron is a number of larger capital projects coming online and a repositioning of the firm's ... more»
  • Investors Tracking National Grid Transco, PLC (NYSE:NGG)'s

    09:15 | 7/2/16
    Vanguard Tribune
    Investors are following National Grid Transco, PLC (NYSE:NGG)'s stock movement, which recorded the first trade at 70.66 and was hovering around 70.14 lately. more»
  • Why 75% in global oil prices isn't reaching you

    09:13 | 7/2/16
    Chandigarh Tribune
    Indian prices stay high because oil marketing companies (OMCs), such as Indian Oil Corporation Ltd, Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd and Reliance Industries Ltd, add their margins, the Central government adds excise, state governments add their own ... more»
  • Rangers fans join union activists in Scots landmarks protest over Sports Direct

    09:04 | 7/2/16
    Herald Scotland
    YOUNG union activists have joined up with Rangers fans to launch protests over Sports Direct, taking in some of Scotland's most famous landmarks. more»
  • Union activists join Rangers fans in Scots landmarks protest over Sports Direct

    09:04 | 7/2/16
    Herald Scotland
    YOUNG union activists have joined up with Rangers fans to launch protests over Sports Direct, taking in some of Scotland's most famous landmarks. more»
  • Growth Score By Zacks: Diageo plc (NYSE:DEO)

    08:52 | 7/2/16
    Enterprise Leader
    Zacks Research has covered Diageo plc (NYSE:DEO) in the list of firms boasting a positive Growth Style Score. This encouraging perspective is reached after studying the company financial report and the growth prospect of the firm. more»
  • Banks fear rise of robo-advisors

    08:41 | 7/2/16
    Times of India
    Millennials and small investors aren't the only ones using robo-advisers, a group that includes pioneers Wealthfront Inc. and Betterment LLC and services provided by mutual-fund giants, said Kendra Thompson, an Accenture Plc managing director. more»
  • Stock To Watch: GlaxoSmithKline PLC (NYSE:GSK)

    08:41 | 7/2/16
    Equities Focus
    The reputed brokerages have announced a price target of 47.33 on GlaxoSmithKline PLC (NYSE:GSK) stock. This price target has been reached after conducting a survey that included the recommendations of these analysts. more»
Global Indices
CodeLastChange
NZ506,154160.26%
COMP4,3631463.25%
DJI16,2052121.29%
SP5001,880351.85%
DAX9,2861071.14%
FTSE5,848510.86%
NI22516,8202251.32%
TWI71.630.180.25%
Currencies
CodeLastChange
EURUSD1.1150.0050.45%
NZDUSD0.66110.01081.61%
AUDUSD0.70600.01401.94%
NZDAUD0.93700.00400.43%