Saturday, 31 January 2015

London Stock Exchange

  • US regulator imposes conditions on Sun's Ranbaxy acquisition

    20:18 | 31/1/15
    Daily News & Analysis
    Sun Pharmaceutical Industries and Ranbaxy Laboratories have agreed to divest the latter's interests in generic minocycline tablets in order to settle charges that Sun's proposed acquisition of Ranbaxy would likely be anti-competitive. more»
LSE Top 10 by Value Traded
CodeNameLastVolumeChange
37ZLSTANDARD CHARTERED ADS EACH REPR 1108.43400,0009916.5898.92%
NOGNOSTRUM OIL & GAS PLC627.0050,974,89028.504.76%
DGEDiageo1,9709,523,672532.60%
RDSAroyal dutch shell `a`shs2,01811,576,055422.04%
CARDCARD FACTORY PLC275.0084,279,6485.402.00%
ASCAsseenonscreen Ord2,7471,921,7442349.31%
IAGIAMGOLD Corp544.5015,320,91219.503.46%
GSKGlaxosmithkline Plc1,46711,242,717261.71%
BLTBilliton1,4439,316,471302.09%
BT.ABT Group417.9022,744,77711.202.61%
Latest News
  • Disinvestment of Coal India (CIL) Through OFS Successfully Completed

    20:07 | 31/1/15
    Business Standard
    Disinvestment of Coal India (CIL) through OFS was successfully completed today. An amount of Rs 22557.63 crore was realized through the CIL disinvestment process. more»
  • Amazon's big spending is paying off

    19:56 | 31/1/15
    Omaha World-Herald
    Amazon surprised investors this week with a fourth-quarter profit that soundly beat expectations, despite a continued increase in spending and a slight sales miss, partly linked to the strong dollar. more»
  • AirAsia Captain Left Seat Before Jet Lost Control: Sources

    19:56 | 31/1/15
    NDTV
    AirAsia plane QZ8501 went down in stormy weather on December 28 in the Java Sea. (Agence France-Presse). submit to reddit; inShare; Add to Flipboard Magazine. more»
  • McDonald's Introduces New Face of Lovin' Campaign

    19:56 | 31/1/15
    Pioneer News
    McDonald's has been trying to get customers to proclaim “I'm Lovin' It” for a few years now. This is the basis of their marketing campaign and the slogan appears to be working. more»
  • Tyson reports $310 million profit

    19:56 | 31/1/15
    Northwest Arkansas News
    "There is still a tough demand environment in China." ... Smith said Tyson was finding cost-savings sooner than expected, and the company's decision to close three prepared food plants and shift production to other facilities resulted in greater ... more»
  • Crude oil strikes lowest level since 2009 in volatile week

    18:36 | 31/1/15
    Hindu Business Line
    World oil prices tumbled close to six-year lows this week, as record-high US crude inventories deepened worries over the global supply glut. more»
  • Stocks deliver losses to close out January

    18:03 | 31/1/15
    Huntington Herald Dispatch
    NEW YORK - The U.S. stock market capped a rough month Friday, delivering its third loss in five days and extending its declines for the year. more»
  • Double-double whammy for Tim's workers

    18:03 | 31/1/15
    Toronto Star
    We Canadians made Tim Hortons what it is but I expect because we are Canadians we will do the Canadian thing: Mutter in to our coffee while we wait five years for the Greeds to lay off all the people and fill the outlets with vending machines, with ... more»
  • Ohio marijuana effort gearing up

    18:03 | 31/1/15
    Toledo Blade
    Bobby George, managing member of Corporate Management Group, described as a leader in finance, land development, business management and marketing, event planning, hospitality, and entertainment and consulting, based in Lakewood, Ohio. Mr. Kirk ... more»
  • Plane Makes Emergency Landing After Pilot Is Locked Out Of Cockpit (Video)

    17:52 | 31/1/15
    Opposing Views
    A Delta Air Lines flight traveling from Minneapolis to Las Vegas faced an unusual problem on Thursday when the pilot got locked outside of the cockpit. more»
  • Study Finds Anonymous Card Data Not So Anonymous

    17:41 | 31/1/15
    Pioneer News
    Apparently, credit card data is not as well protected as consumers are lead to believe. A new study shows that scientists can identify anyone with an accuracy upwards of about 90 percent by looking at only four purchases in your credit history. more»
  • Investigation Into Uber Data Privacy Concerns Continue

    17:18 | 31/1/15
    Pioneer News
    Ride-sharing service Uber quickly grew in popularity over the past several years and with that has also come brewing controversy and speculation over data privacy. more»
  • IPO lands Shake Shack's Danny Meyer $342M in 1st day

    17:18 | 31/1/15
    New York Post
    Never mind that Meyer plans to expand the chain by 10 outlets a year; John A. Gordon of restaurant advisory Pacific Management Consulting Group dismissed its implied stock valuation as “unsustainable over a long period.” This is especially the case, ... more»
  • Getting to know: John Lewis

    16:33 | 31/1/15
    Richmond.com
    I loved working with a group of pioneers that knew they were about to change how the world navigates. What I loved more was the power of knowing “you are here,” not just for navigation but for knowledge navigation. more»
  • Dinos goalie ready to 'save' Universiade hockey team

    15:26 | 31/1/15
    Calgary Herald
    I think anytime you get to pull the maple leaf over your head, there's a sense of giving that extra energy.” Lazaruk has represented Canada before, in 2008 in Sweden with the U18s. more»
Global Indices
CodeLastChange
NZ505,735380.66%
COMP4,635481.03%
DJI17,1652521.45%
SP5001,995261.30%
DAX10,694440.41%
FTSE6,749610.90%
NI22517,674680.39%
TWI76.180.230.30%
Currencies
CodeLastChange
EURUSD1.1270.0050.48%
NZDUSD0.72470.00330.45%
AUDUSD0.77660.00190.24%
NZDAUD0.93300.00220.24%